UTS Design Index

Welcome to the UTS Design Index – an initiative of the School of Design at the University of Technology Sydney.

The UTS Design Index is designed to support independent, collaborative and cross-disciplinary learning.

While the UTS Design Index has been created for UTS students we hope that the wider design community finds it valuable.

We always welcome new content. If there are resources that we have missed or that you think are better, please let us know via email at contribute@utsdesignindex.com

And to everyone we link to – thank you. We too are committed to access, openness and quality.

UTS Design Index
Time
Location
Type
January
02/07 - 09/07/2017

NAIDOC Week - Sydney Events

various
Sydney
various
06/07/17

NAIDOC: Woolloomooloo Open Air Film Night

5.30-9pm
WEAVE Community Hub
Film
February
March
15/03 - 02/04/2017

Mark Titmarsh: Wet Paint

11am-5pm
Artspace
Exhibition and performance
17/03/17

UTS Gallery Student Writing Program

by 5pm
UTS Gallery
Call for proposals
17/03 - 28/04/2017

Surface Tension

12pm-6pm
UTS Gallery
Exhibition
April
01/04/17

Social Design Masterclass

9am-1pm
UTS CB15.02.22
Masterclass
06/04 - 21/04/2017

Our Studio Selves

11am-5pm
Artspace
Exhibition and talks
20/04 - 07/05/2017

Berto Pandolfo "MND"

10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
26/04/17

DAB Postgraduate Information Evening

6pm-8pm
UTS CB06.03
Info evening
May
18/04 - 27/05/2017

Cut Fold Shape

10am-5pm
Grace Cossington Smith Gallery
Exhibition
03/05/17

John Maclean public lecture for B Des Animation

5pm
UTS CB05B.01.011
Lecture
05/05/17

The Language of Practice Symposium

10am-5pm
Customs House
Symposium
13/05/17

Transparent: Australian Piano Quartet with Lawrence Wallen

6-8pm
Old Rum Store 2-10 Kensington St
Free Concert Installation
18/05/17

Women in Industrial Design 2017

6-8pm
DesignByThem Showroom, 109-111 Shepherd St, Chippendale
Conversation
June
17/03 - 30/07/2017

The Dark Matters

10am-5pm
White Rabbit Gallery
Exhibition
17/03 - 25/06/2017

Out of Hand: Materialising the Digital

10am-5pm
Powerhouse Museum
Exhibition
09/05 - 30/06/2017

Impact (exhibition and free workshops)

12pm-6pm
UTS Gallery
Exhibition
10/05 - 02/06/2017

Pioneering Artisan Textiles

10am-5pm
UTS Library
Exhibition
18/05 - 11/06/2017

Todd McMillan and Zoë Sadokierski - End Game Part 1: Possible Cost of Complacency’

10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
20/05 - 12/06/2017

Tokkotai: Contemporary Australian and Japanese Artists on war and the Battle of Sydney Harbour

10am-5pm
Mosman Art Gallery
Exhibition
30/05 - 17/06/2017

UTS Design Students in Vivid Festival

10am-9pm
Pitt St Mall
Festival
01/06 - 12/06/2017

Shadow and Light (opening Sat June 3, 2pm)

10am-4pm daily
Palm House, Royal Botanic Gardens
Exhibition
02/06/17

3D Printing & Future Technologies Shaping Design (feat. Jennifer Loy)

8-10am
MCA
Discussion and workshop
08/06 - 17/06/2017

Armando Chant: BYOBU (Opening 6pm June 8)

12pm-5pm
Barometer, Paddington
Exhibition
09/06 - 30/07/2017

Soft Core

10am-5pm
Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
Exhibition
15/06 - 09/07/2017

Stefan Lie: Stream of Consciousness

10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
17/06/17

The Long Paddock (catalogue launch)

6pm
Wagga Wagga Art Gallery
Catalogue Launch
21/06 - 02/07/2017

Singular/Plural (opening June 21 6pm)

from 11am
107 Projects, Redfern
Exhibition
23/06/17

ISD end of session studio pin-up and drinks

6-8pm
Level 7, studios 1-15
Studio pin-up
July
03/06 - 06/08/2017

Wangaratta Contemporary Textile Award (Alana Clifton - Finalist)

10am-5pm
Wangaratta Art Gallery
Exhibition
29/06 - 29/07/2017

Portraits of Men

10am-5pm
Verge Gallery
Exhibition
30/06 - 24/07/2017

Banal Badu Guwiyang (Earth, Water, Fire in the language of the Dharawal people of the Eora Nation)

10am-5pm
Kerrie Lowe Gallery
Exhibition
05/07 - 30/07/2017

The Wringing Core (Todd Robinson solo exhibition)

10am-5pm
Galerie pompom
Exhibition
05/07/17

Forum: Speaking Our Language

5.30-7pm
MCA
Forum
05/07/17

MCA NAIDOC Week film program: Buckskin

12pm-1.30pm
MCA
Film
06/07/17

MCA NAIDOC Week film program: BabaKiueria & Black Panther Woman

12-1.30pm
MCA
Film
06/07/17

NAIDOC week: Indigenous Fashion Parade

6-7pm
Eastgardens Centre Runway
Fashion Show
13/07 - 06/08/2017

Lawrence Wallen: On Topographies

10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
20/07/17

How we Teach and Learn with Models

9-1pm
UNSWA&D
Free workshop
20/07 - 21/07/2017

Aesthetics of Resistance Symposium

various
University of Queensland’s School of Architecture
Symposium
August
30/06 - 02/09/2017

Ngarunga Guru: Stories of River & Water

10am-5pm
Fairfield City Museum & Gallery
Exhibition
28/07 - 13/08/2017

Alex Davies: The Night Odditorium and other tales of wonder

1-5pm weekends
55 Sydenham Rd
Exhibition
01/08 - 02/09/2017

Gail Priest, George Poonkhin Khut, Pia van Gelder & Tom Smith, Peter Blamey: Sounding The Future

10am-5pm
UTS Art Gallery
Exhibition
08/08/17

Composting #19 Walking as Epistemic Practice

4-5.30pm
University of Sydney campus
Walking
10/08 - 03/09/2017

Sara Oscar: Reality Is A Hard Word

10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
11/08 - 12/08/2017

Sydney Indesign

various
various
Design Festival
23/08 - 03/09/2017

Armando Chant: Liminal (opening Aug 24 6pm)

10am-6pm
Black Eye Gallery
Exhibition
25/08/17

Victor Steffensen | UTS:Design | Indigenous Perspectives

12.30-1.30
DAB 6.38
Public Talk
30/08/17

Official launch of the UTS Design Index

9-10am
DAB 6.38
Launch
31/08 - 11/09/2017

Alana Clifton: Wonderment (Opening 6pm Aug 31, Artist talks Sept 2)

10am-6pm
Gaffa 281 Clarence Street Sydney
Exhibition
31/08 - 11/09/2017

Alyssa Choat, Rachael Cassar & Lin Wei: Transference (Opening 6pm Thurs Aug 31)

10am-6pm
Gaffa 281 Clarence Street Sydney
Exhibition
September
02/09/17

DIAS NSW | DIA Students Portfolio Review 2017

11am-3pm
Ke-Zu, 33/69 O'Riordan St, Alexandria
Portfolio Review
06/09/17

Prof. Anne Burdick: Digital Humanities Design Questions

1-2pm
DAB 6.38
Public Lecture
06/09/17

Dr. Martina Doblin - Oceanography meets design: Visualising plankton in dynamic seascapes

2.30-3.30pm
DAB 6.38
Public Lecture
07/09/17

Masafumi Monden - Sharp and Boyish: Male Aesthetics and Self-hood In Contemporary Japanese Culture

6.30-8pm
The Japan Foundation, Central Park Level 4
Talk
07/09 - 01/10/2017

Todd McMillan & Zoë Sadokierski End Game Part 2: Sleep well (opening 6pm Sept 7)

10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
07/09 - 10/09/2017

Sydney Contemporary

various
Carriageworks
Art Fair
08/09/17

The MGA Indigenous Roadmap: Sydney Forum

9am-5pm
Powerhouse Museum
Forum
26/09/17

Australia Piano Quartet & UTS Animation 'What is not visible… is not invisible'

6.30pm
UTS Great Hall
Concert
28/09/17

Dr Janina Gosseye, UQ School of Architecture: Mapping a Research Trajectory for ECR’s

12-1.30pm
CB06.6.38
Presentation
October
08/09 - 08/10/2017

Berto Pandolfo - Clarence Prize for Excellence in Furniture Design

10am-5pm
Rosny Farm Arts Centre, TAS
Exhibition
03/10 - 24/10/2017

The Invisible

12pm-6pm
UTS Gallery
Exhibition + free workshops
05/10 - 28/10/2017

Alyssa Choat & Lin Wei: Phenomenal Bodies (opening Thur Oct 5 at 6pm)

10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
13/10 - 15/10/2017

VOLUME 2017 | Another Art Book Fair

various
Artspace
Book Fair
14/10 - 03/12/2017

Unflinching Gaze: photo media & the male figure

various
Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
Exhibition
17/10/17

DAB & FASS HDR Seminar: Public History Dr Pawel Lezsiwek, Queer archives in Russia - hosted by Peter McNeil

2pm
DAB 6.38
Seminar
18/10/17

International Symposium - Queer Curating and Archives convened by Peter McNeil

1-5.30pm
DAB 6.38
Symposium
24/10/17

UTS Fashion Show

6pm
UTS CB01.05 Foyer Area
Grad Show
November
22/10/17

Cherine Fahd: 'A Portrait Is A Puzzle' book launch

3-4.30pm
Centre For Contemporary Photography, Melbourne
Book Launch
24/11 - 27/11/2017

Design & Architecture Degree Shows 2017

Opening night 6-9pm, public exhibition daily 10am-5pm
UTS CB01 & throughout DAB
Grad Show
30/11 - 02/12/2017

UTS Photography 3rd Year Graduate Exhibition: 'Come on in, the waters just fine' (opening Nov 30, 6-9pm)

various
UTS Art Gallery
Grad Show
December
Now - 28/02/2018

UTS School of Architecture International Masterclasses

various
UTS DAB
Masterclass
Now - 09/01/2018

UTS Photography Honours Graduation Exhibition: 'Come on in, the waters just fine' (Opening Dec 6, 6-9pm)

various
UTS Art Gallery
Grad Show
Now - 22/12/2017

Todd Robinson - Soma Poiesis (opening Thurs. 14 Dec. 6-8pm)

Mon-Fri 12-6pm, Sat 12-4pm
UTS Art Gallery
Exhibition

We would love to hear from you. If you’d like to suggest or add a resource please email us contribute@utsdesignindex.com

: