UTS Design Index

Welcome to the UTS Design Index – an initiative of the School of Design at the University of Technology Sydney.

The UTS Design Index is designed to support independent, collaborative and cross-disciplinary learning.

While the UTS Design Index has been created for UTS students we hope that the wider design community finds it valuable.

We always welcome new content. If there are resources that we have missed or that you think are better, please let us know via email at contribute@utsdesignindex.com

And to everyone we link to – thank you. We too are committed to access, openness and quality.

UTS Design Index
Time
Location
Type
January
02/07 - 09/07/2017

NAIDOC Week - Sydney Events

various
Sydney
various
06/07/17

NAIDOC: Woolloomooloo Open Air Film Night

5.30-9pm
WEAVE Community Hub
Film
February
March
15/03 - 02/04/2017

Mark Titmarsh: Wet Paint

11am-5pm
Artspace
Exhibition and performance
17/03 - 28/04/2017

Surface Tension

12pm-6pm
UTS Gallery
Exhibition
17/03/17

UTS Gallery Student Writing Program

by 5pm
UTS Gallery
Call for proposals
April
01/04/17

Social Design Masterclass

9am-1pm
UTS CB15.02.22
Masterclass
06/04 - 21/04/2017

Our Studio Selves

11am-5pm
Artspace
Exhibition and talks
20/04 - 07/05/2017

Berto Pandolfo "MND"

10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
26/04/17

DAB Postgraduate Information Evening

6pm-8pm
UTS CB06.03
Info evening
May
18/04 - 27/05/2017

Cut Fold Shape

10am-5pm
Grace Cossington Smith Gallery
Exhibition
03/05/17

John Maclean public lecture for B Des Animation

5pm
UTS CB05B.01.011
Lecture
05/05/17

The Language of Practice Symposium

10am-5pm
Customs House
Symposium
06/05 - 06/08/2017

Under the sun: Reimagining Max Dupain’s Sunbaker

10am-5pm
Monash Gallery of Art
Exhibition
13/05/17

Transparent: Australian Piano Quartet with Lawrence Wallen

6-8pm
Old Rum Store 2-10 Kensington St
Free Concert Installation
18/05/17

Women in Industrial Design 2017

6-8pm
DesignByThem Showroom, 109-111 Shepherd St, Chippendale
Conversation
June
17/03 - 30/07/2017

The Dark Matters

10am-5pm
White Rabbit Gallery
Exhibition
17/03 - 25/06/2017

Out of Hand: Materialising the Digital

10am-5pm
Powerhouse Museum
Exhibition
09/05 - 30/06/2017

Impact (exhibition and free workshops)

12pm-6pm
UTS Gallery
Exhibition
10/05 - 02/06/2017

Pioneering Artisan Textiles

10am-5pm
UTS Library
Exhibition
18/05 - 11/06/2017

Todd McMillan and Zoë Sadokierski - End Game Part 1: Possible Cost of Complacency’

10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
20/05 - 12/06/2017

Tokkotai: Contemporary Australian and Japanese Artists on war and the Battle of Sydney Harbour

10am-5pm
Mosman Art Gallery
Exhibition
30/05 - 17/06/2017

UTS Design Students in Vivid Festival

10am-9pm
Pitt St Mall
Festival
01/06 - 12/06/2017

Shadow and Light (opening Sat June 3, 2pm)

10am-4pm daily
Palm House, Royal Botanic Gardens
Exhibition
02/06/17

3D Printing & Future Technologies Shaping Design (feat. Jennifer Loy)

8-10am
MCA
Discussion and workshop
08/06 - 17/06/2017

Armando Chant: BYOBU (Opening 6pm June 8)

12pm-5pm
Barometer, Paddington
Exhibition
09/06 - 30/07/2017

Soft Core

10am-5pm
Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
Exhibition
15/06 - 09/07/2017

Stefan Lie: Stream of Consciousness

10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
17/06/17

The Long Paddock (catalogue launch)

6pm
Wagga Wagga Art Gallery
Catalogue Launch
21/06 - 02/07/2017

Singular/Plural (opening June 21 6pm)

from 11am
107 Projects, Redfern
Exhibition
23/06/17

ISD end of session studio pin-up and drinks

6-8pm
Level 7, studios 1-15
Studio pin-up
July
03/06 - 06/08/2017

Wangaratta Contemporary Textile Award (Alana Clifton - Finalist)

10am-5pm
Wangaratta Art Gallery
Exhibition
29/06 - 29/07/2017

Portraits of Men

10am-5pm
Verge Gallery
Exhibition
30/06 - 24/07/2017

Banal Badu Guwiyang (Earth, Water, Fire in the language of the Dharawal people of the Eora Nation)

10am-5pm
Kerrie Lowe Gallery
Exhibition
05/07 - 30/07/2017

The Wringing Core (Todd Robinson solo exhibition)

10am-5pm
Galerie pompom
Exhibition
05/07/17

Forum: Speaking Our Language

5.30-7pm
MCA
Forum
05/07/17

MCA NAIDOC Week film program: Buckskin

12pm-1.30pm
MCA
Film
06/07/17

MCA NAIDOC Week film program: BabaKiueria & Black Panther Woman

12-1.30pm
MCA
Film
06/07/17

NAIDOC week: Indigenous Fashion Parade

6-7pm
Eastgardens Centre Runway
Fashion Show
13/07 - 06/08/2017

Lawrence Wallen: On Topographies

10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
20/07/17

How we Teach and Learn with Models

9-1pm
UNSWA&D
Free workshop
20/07 - 21/07/2017

Aesthetics of Resistance Symposium

various
University of Queensland’s School of Architecture
Symposium
August
30/06 - 02/09/2017

Ngarunga Guru: Stories of River & Water

10am-5pm
Fairfield City Museum & Gallery
Exhibition
28/07 - 13/08/2017

Alex Davies: The Night Odditorium and other tales of wonder

1-5pm weekends
55 Sydenham Rd
Exhibition
01/08 - 02/09/2017

Gail Priest, George Poonkhin Khut, Pia van Gelder & Tom Smith, Peter Blamey: Sounding The Future

10am-5pm
UTS Art Gallery
Exhibition
08/08/17

Composting #19 Walking as Epistemic Practice

4-5.30pm
University of Sydney campus
Walking
10/08 - 03/09/2017

Sara Oscar: Reality Is A Hard Word

10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
11/08 - 12/08/2017

Sydney Indesign

various
various
Design Festival
23/08 - 03/09/2017

Armando Chant: Liminal (opening Aug 24 6pm)

10am-6pm
Black Eye Gallery
Exhibition
25/08/17

Victor Steffensen | UTS:Design | Indigenous Perspectives

12.30-1.30
DAB 6.38
Public Talk
30/08/17

Official launch of the UTS Design Index

9-10am
DAB 6.38
Launch
31/08 - 11/09/2017

Alana Clifton: Wonderment (Opening 6pm Aug 31, Artist talks Sept 2)

10am-6pm
Gaffa 281 Clarence Street Sydney
Exhibition
31/08 - 11/09/2017

Alyssa Choat, Rachael Cassar & Lin Wei: Transference (Opening 6pm Thurs Aug 31)

10am-6pm
Gaffa 281 Clarence Street Sydney
Exhibition
September
02/09/17

DIAS NSW | DIA Students Portfolio Review 2017

11am-3pm
Ke-Zu, 33/69 O'Riordan St, Alexandria
Portfolio Review
06/09/17

Prof. Anne Burdick: Digital Humanities Design Questions

1-2pm
DAB 6.38
Public Lecture
06/09/17

Dr. Martina Doblin - Oceanography meets design: Visualising plankton in dynamic seascapes

2.30-3.30pm
DAB 6.38
Public Lecture
07/09/17

Masafumi Monden - Sharp and Boyish: Male Aesthetics and Self-hood In Contemporary Japanese Culture

6.30-8pm
The Japan Foundation, Central Park Level 4
Talk
07/09 - 01/10/2017

Todd McMillan & Zoë Sadokierski End Game Part 2: Sleep well (opening 6pm Sept 7)

10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
07/09 - 10/09/2017

Sydney Contemporary

various
Carriageworks
Art Fair
08/09/17

The MGA Indigenous Roadmap: Sydney Forum

9am-5pm
Powerhouse Museum
Forum
26/09/17

Australia Piano Quartet & UTS Animation 'What is not visible… is not invisible'

6.30pm
UTS Great Hall
Concert
28/09/17

Dr Janina Gosseye, UQ School of Architecture: Mapping a Research Trajectory for ECR’s

12-1.30pm
CB06.6.38
Presentation
October
08/09 - 08/10/2017

Berto Pandolfo - Clarence Prize for Excellence in Furniture Design

10am-5pm
Rosny Farm Arts Centre, TAS
Exhibition
03/10 - 24/10/2017

The Invisible

12pm-6pm
UTS Gallery
Exhibition + free workshops
05/10 - 28/10/2017

Alyssa Choat & Lin Wei: Phenomenal Bodies (opening Thur Oct 5 at 6pm)

10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
13/10 - 15/10/2017

VOLUME 2017 | Another Art Book Fair

various
Artspace
Book Fair
14/10 - 03/12/2017

Unflinching Gaze: photo media & the male figure

various
Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
Exhibition
17/10/17

DAB & FASS HDR Seminar: Public History Dr Pawel Lezsiwek, Queer archives in Russia - hosted by Peter McNeil

2pm
DAB 6.38
Seminar
18/10/17

International Symposium - Queer Curating and Archives convened by Peter McNeil

1-5.30pm
DAB 6.38
Symposium
24/10/17

UTS Fashion Show

6pm
UTS CB01.05 Foyer Area
Grad Show
November
22/10/17

Cherine Fahd: 'A Portrait Is A Puzzle' book launch

3-4.30pm
Centre For Contemporary Photography, Melbourne
Book Launch
01/11 - 28/02/2018

UTS Master of Design community engagement project: Talk a bird's eye view

anytime
Fearnley Grounds, Centennial Park
Installation
24/11 - 27/11/2017

Design & Architecture Degree Shows 2017

Opening night 6-9pm, public exhibition daily 10am-5pm
UTS CB01 & throughout DAB
Grad Show
30/11 - 02/12/2017

UTS Photography 3rd Year Graduate Exhibition: 'Come on in, the waters just fine' (opening Nov 30, 6-9pm)

various
UTS Art Gallery
Grad Show
December
01/12 - 28/02/2018

UTS School of Architecture International Masterclasses

various
UTS DAB
Masterclass
06/12 - 09/01/2018

UTS Photography Honours Graduation Exhibition: 'Come on in, the waters just fine' (Opening Dec 6, 6-9pm)

various
UTS Art Gallery
Grad Show
14/12 - 22/12/2017

Todd Robinson - Soma Poiesis (opening Thurs. 14 Dec. 6-8pm)

Mon-Fri 12-6pm, Sat 12-4pm
UTS Art Gallery
Exhibition
January
06/01 - 28/01/2018

Sydney Festival

various
various
Arts Festival
10/01 - 25/01/2018

Bayala - 3 day local language course

from 10am
UTS Building 6
Short course
10/01/18

UTS Big Thinking Forums: Consuming The World

5.30pm
The Great Hall, UTS
Forum
10/01 - 28/01/2018

Unreal City curated by Sarah Rees

Wed-Sun 12-6pm
Firstdraft Gallery, Woolloomooloo
Exhibition
16/01 - 03/02/2018

Sarah Cottier Gallery Sculpture Salon

various
Sarah Cottier Gallery
Exhibition
24/01 - 28/01/2018

the NOW now festival of experimental arts

various
107 Projects, Redfern
Festival
27/01 - 18/03/2018

Softcore

various
Shepparton Art Museum
Group Exhibition
February
01/02/18

Idle Time (hosted by Circle Square Paper)

6-9pm
Frontyard, 228 Illawarra Rd, Marrickville
Public reading
26/02 - 28/02/2018

Design for Social Justice - exhibition at Designing Out Crime

11am-3pm
Designing Out Crime
Exhibition
27/02 - 20/04/2018

Kate Scardifield - Soft Topologies

M-F 12-6pm, S 12-4pm
UTS Art Gallery
Exhibition
March
22/02/18

All Conference: Artist-run practice (Labour/Love/Speculation) with Hana Aoake, Talia Smith & Clare Cooper

7-9pm
Firstdraft Gallery, Woolloomooloo
Panel discussion
01/03 - 25/03/2018

Art Month - contemporary arts festival

various
various
Festival
02/03 - 11/03/2018

Sydney Design Festival 2018: "Push Design Forward"

various
various
Festival
06/03/18

Design Week: Dangers of Empathy & Social Design discussion (Cameron Tonkinwise, Sasha Abraham, Ash Alluri & Tasman Munro, Gen Murray, Joel Spring, Laura Pike, Clare Cooper, Lucy Klippan)

6.15-8.30pm
Fredas Bar
Discussion
10/03 - 18/03/2018

Art month: Inner West Open Studio Trail

various
various
Open Studios
15/03 - 26/03/2018

Armando Chant: Residue

10am-5pm
GAFFA Gallery
Exhibition
19/03/18

The Autonomous Model in Theatre and Architecture / Brejzek and Wallen

6-7.30pm
RMIT Design Hub
Talk
April
28/03 - 27/04/2018

Artisan Textiles: Global Studio India Exhibition

8am-10pm
UTS Library
Exhibition
03/04 - 27/04/2018

Ella Cutler: Just Spaces

8am-10pm
UTS Library
Exhibition
06/04 - 26/05/2018

Cherine Fahd: A Portrait Is A Puzzle

10am-6pm
ACP Project Space
Exhibition
09/04/18

Photography Guest Lecture Program: Yvonne Todd

6-7.30pm
UTS Tower: Building 1
Guest lecture
10/04/18

Vernacular Design: a roundtable on material culture and transculturation

5pm
UTS Building 10
Discussion
12/04/18

Book Launch: Anitra Nelson's "Small is Necessary"

5.30-6.30pm
DAB 6.38
Book launch
13/04/18

Reimagining the Wasteland

3-8pm
Frontyard
Talk
May
01/05 - 22/06/2018

Baden Pailthorpe: Clanger (with artist talk on May 11 at 1pm)

10am-5pm
UTS Art Gallery
Exhibition
09/05 - 11/05/2018

Inside 3D Printing Conference & Expo

9am-5pm
The Dome, Sydney Showground
Conference & Expo
16/05/18

DIA NSW | Women in Design 2018

6-8.30pm
Schiavello, Surry Hills
Talk
18/05/18

Designing the Future: Applying multi-disciplinary skills and perspectives to the design of human-centred robots

3-4.30pm
DAB 6.38
Symposium
21/05/18

At the Crossroads: Blurring the Lines between Animated and Real Life Personal Robots

various
Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Venue
Conference
21/05/18

Spatial Intervention in Post-Traumatic Public Space

12-1.30pm
DAB 6.38
Talk
25/05 - 27/05/2018

Good Design Festival

5.30pm-10pm
Overseas Passenger Terminal, Circular Quay
festival
25/05/18

Designing with Insects: From Metaphoric to Applied

12-2pm
UTS DAB 6.38
Talk
25/05 - 16/06/2018

Vivid

various
various
various
31/05/18

AGNSW Unpainting talk: Mark Titmarsh

12pm
Art Gallery of NSW
Talk
June
13/06 - 07/07/2018

Light Touch: Mark Titmarsh

Gallery 9, Darlinghurst
Exhibition
21/06 - 22/06/2018

Workshopped 18: feat. Amaia Sanchez-Velasco, Gonzalo Valiente and Jorge Valiente's Pelusila

6-8pm
Australian Design Centre
Exhibition
July
Now - 03/05/2030

Unstacked: revealing the hidden gems of the State Library of NSW collection

24 hours
State Library (online)
Online Exhibition
Now - 29/07/2018

Hold Still: the photographic performance

various
Art Gallery of NSW
Exhibition
August
September
October
November
December

We would love to hear from you. If you’d like to suggest or add a resource please email us contribute@utsdesignindex.com

: