3D Maya Basic Lights
Software
Animation
3D Maya Basic Modeling
Software
Animation
3D Maya Basic Texturing
Software
Animation
3D Maya Camera
Software
Animation
3D Maya Ghosting and Motion Trail
Software
Animation
3D Maya Graph Editor (Part 1 of 2)
Software
Animation
3D Maya Graph Editor (Part 2)
Software
Animation
3D Maya Hot Keys
Software
Animation
3D Maya Playblast
Software
Animation
3D Maya Project
Software
Animation
3D Maya Set a Keyframe
Software
Animation
Adobe Acrobat: Preflight and Print Production
Software
All Disciplines
Adobe Acrobat: Preview Colour Separations
Software
All Disciplines
Adobe Color CC: Colour Palette Generator
Software
All Disciplines
After Effects: A Guide to File Formats
Software
All Disciplines
After Effects: Importing Footage
Software
All Disciplines
After Effects: Render Settings Overview
Software
All Disciplines
After Effects: Rendering and Exporting
Software
All Disciplines
After Effects: Working with Layers
Software
All Disciplines
After Effects: Working with Text
Software
All Disciplines
Binding Types
Hardware
All Disciplines
Converting RGB to CMYK in Photoshop, Illustrator and InDesign
Software
All Disciplines
Data Analysis: Visualising Data Relationships Using Circos
Software
Visual Communication
Data Analysis: Visualising Data Using RAW
Software
Visual Communication
Data Collection: Web Scraping
Software
All Disciplines
File Formats: An Overview
Software
All Disciplines
GarageBand: Recording Sound in the UTS Audio Booth
Software, Hardware
Animation
How to Bind a Hardback Book
Hardware
All Disciplines
Illustrator: A Guide to Printer’s Marks and Bleeds
Software
All Disciplines
Illustrator: A Guide to Printing Colour Separations
Software
All Disciplines
Illustrator: Adjusting Paths Using the Pen Tool
Software
All Disciplines
Illustrator: An Introduction to Using the Pen Tool
Software
All Disciplines
InDesign: A Guide to Character Styles
Software
All Disciplines
InDesign: A Guide to Paragraph Styles
Software
All Disciplines
InDesign: A Guide to Printer’s Marks and Bleeds
Software
All Disciplines
InDesign: Add Video and Sound Files to an InDesign Document
Software
All Disciplines
InDesign: Adjusting the Space Between Characters
Software
All Disciplines
InDesign: Adjusting the Space Between Lines of Type
Software
All Disciplines
InDesign: Aligning Paragraphs to a Baseline Grid
Software
All Disciplines
InDesign: An Introduction
Software
All Disciplines
InDesign: Creating a New Document
Software
All Disciplines
InDesign: Creating Document Bleed
Software
All Disciplines
InDesign: Creating Document Creep
Software
All Disciplines
InDesign: Creating Hanging Punctuation
Software
All Disciplines
InDesign: Creating Page Numbers, Chapters and Sections
Software
All Disciplines
InDesign: Document Setup for Booklet Printing
Software
All Disciplines
InDesign: Exporting a PDF for Print
Software
All Disciplines
InDesign: Exporting an Interactive PDF Document
Software
All Disciplines
InDesign: How to Reduce the Size of PDF Files
Software
All Disciplines
InDesign: Spot Colours and Process Colours
Software
All Disciplines
Laser Cutter: Setting up Files for the UTS Laser Cutter
Hardware
All Disciplines
Laser Cutter: The UTS DAB Laser Cutting Guide
Hardware
All Disciplines
Paper Folding Types
Hardware
Visual Communication
Paper Sizes: A Series
Software
All Disciplines
Paper Stocks: Australian Supplier Directory
All Disciplines
Paper Stocks: International Supplier Directory
All Disciplines
Photography: Aperture, Shutter Speed and ISO
Hardware
Photography
Photography: Digital Camera Guide
Hardware
All Disciplines
Photography: Good Photographic Printing Practice
Software, Hardware
Photography
Photoshop: Colour Adjustments
Software
All Disciplines
Photoshop: Colour Profiles
Software
All Disciplines
Photoshop: Converting Images Between Colour Modes
Software
All Disciplines
Photoshop: Creating Actions
Software
All Disciplines
Photoshop: Image Size and Resolution
Software
All Disciplines
Photoshop: Introduction to Camera Raw
Software
All Disciplines
Photoshop: Nondestructive Editing
Software
All Disciplines
Photoshop: Types of File Formats
Software
All Disciplines
Pre-Press: A Basic InDesign Checklist
Software
All Disciplines
Pre-Press: Creating Print Specifications
Software
All Disciplines
Print Finish: DIY Foil
Hardware
All Disciplines
Print Finish: Visual Glossary
Hardware
All Disciplines
Print Signatures and Imposition: A Guide
Hardware
Visual Communication
Productivity: Project Management with Asana
Software
All Disciplines
Prototyping: Mobile and Web Prototyping with InVision
Software
Visual Communication
Prototyping: Mobile and Web Prototyping with Marvel
Software
Visual Communication
RGB, CMYK and Spot (PMS) Colours: An Introduction
Software
All Disciplines
Rhino Video Tutorial 1.1: The Rhino Interface
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 1.2: Viewports & Display Modes
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 1.3: Navigation and Selection
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 1.4: Commands
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 1.5: Layers Management
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 2.1: Basic 2D Drawing Toolset and Commands
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 2.2: Picture Frame and Tracing an Image
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 2.3: From Sketch to Rhino
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 2.4: Layer Management Strategies
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 2.5: Dimensioning a Drawing
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 3.1: 3D Modeling Toolset and Commands
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 3.2: Surfaces, Control Points & Geometry Manipulation
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 3.3: Extracting Plan and Section From a 3D Model
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 3.4: Creating an Axonometric Projection (1 of 2)
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 3.4.2: Creating an Axonometric Projection (2 of 2)
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 3.5: Camera Controls
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 3.6: Saving Views
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 4.1: Making 2D
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 4.2: Exporting a Drawing to Illustrator
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 4.3: Introduction to Illustrator and Tools
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 4.4: Lineweights and Colours
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rhino Video Tutorial 4.5: Saving as PDF
Software
Interior and Spatial Design
Rich Black vs 100%K Black
Software
Visual Communication
Rich Black: An Overview
Software
Visual Communication
Scanning: Basic Tips
Software
All Disciplines
Shotgun User Guide
Software
Animation
Stop Motion Workflow
Software, Hardware
Animation
Textiles Workshop: Discharge Dying
Hardware
All Disciplines
Textiles Workshop: Dye Types
Hardware
Fashion and Textiles
Textiles Workshop: Safety Equipment
Hardware
Fashion and Textiles
Textiles Workshop: Screen Printing
Hardware
Fashion and Textiles
Textiles Workshop: Transfer Printing
Hardware
Fashion and Textiles
Textual Analysis: AntConc
Software
Visual Communication
Textual Analysis: Cleaning a Data Spreadsheet
Software
Visual Communication
Textual Analysis: Comparing Texts
Software
Visual Communication
Textual Analysis: Regular Expressions
Software
Visual Communication
Textual Analysis: Sentiment Analysis
Software
Visual Communication
Textual Analysis: Stop Word Lists
Software
Visual Communication
Textual Analysis: Voyant Tools
Software
Visual Communication
Typography: 22 Type Tips
Software
All Disciplines
Typography: Anatomy of a Typeface
Software
Visual Communication
Typography: Choosing a Typeface
Software
Visual Communication
Typography: Combining Typefaces
Software
Visual Communication
Typography: Glossary of Typographic Terms
Software
All Disciplines
Typography: Hierarchy
Software
Visual Communication
Typography: Tips for a Better User Experience
Software
All Disciplines
Typography: Type Alignment
Software
Visual Communication
Typography: Type Foundries
Software
All Disciplines
Typography: Typeface Classification
Software
Visual Communication
Ultrasonic Bonding Machine
Hardware
Fashion and Textiles
UTS DIS: CMY Colour Selector
Software
All Disciplines
UTS DIS: Print Specifications
Software, Hardware
All Disciplines
UTS DIS: Printing Tips
Hardware
All Disciplines
UTS Fabrication Workshop: Bandsaw
Hardware
All Disciplines
UTS Fabrication Workshop: Bobin Sander
All Disciplines
UTS Fabrication Workshop: Disc Sander
Hardware
All Disciplines
UTS Fabrication Workshop: Drill Press
Hardware
All Disciplines
UTS Fabrication Workshop: Dust Extraction
Hardware
All Disciplines
UTS Fabrication Workshop: Glue Room
Hardware
All Disciplines
UTS Fabrication Workshop: Safety Equipment
Hardware
All Disciplines
UTS Fashion Workshop: Tanaka Machine
Hardware
Fashion and Textiles
UX / UI: Colour Contrast Checker
Software
All Disciplines
UX / UI: Colour Theory in Web UI Design (eBook)
Software
Visual Communication
UX / UI: Interaction Design Best Practice (eBook)
Software
All Disciplines
UX / UI: Microinteractions
Software
All Disciplines
UX / UI: Zen of White Space in Web UI Design (eBook)
Software
Visual Communication
Website Design: Breadcrumbs
Software
Visual Communication
Website Design: Designer’s Guide to Collaborating with Developers (eBook)
Software
Visual Communication
Website Design: Device Metrics
Software
All Disciplines
Website Design: Dictionary of Web Terms
Software
All Disciplines
Website Design: Responsive and Adaptive Web Design (eBook)
Software
Visual Communication
Website Design: UX Glossary
Software
Visual Communication
Website Design: Visual Type Scale
Software
Visual Communication
CB06.02.40
24/7 Workshop
Simple Model Making and Assembly, Foam Wire Cutting and Shaping, Spray Glue Mounting and Spray Painting
CB06.02.87
Advanced Fabrication Workshop
4 Axis CNC Router and 7 Axis KUKA Robot
CB06.07.37/38
Animation Computing Labs
iMacs, 3D and 2D Animation applications, Render Farm, Maya, Harmony, After Effects, Nuke and Final Cut Pro
CB06.07.46
Audio Booth
iMac with Recording Software, Mixing Desk, Sound Booth with Integrated Microphones
CB06.03.12
Computing Labs
iMac Computers (OS X and Windows) with the latest Software Programs for Design, Architecture and Building
CB06.02.23
Digital Workshop
3D Printer and Laser Cutter
CB06.02.22
Fabrication Workshop
Woodworking, Metalworking, Spray Painting, Vacuum Forming and Fabrication Materials such as Plastics, Timbers and Modelling Foam
CB06.06.76
Fashion Workshop
Industrial Sewing Machines, Equipment for Stretch, Woven, Natural and Synthetic Fabrication
CB06.02.14/15
Photography Darkrooms
Darkrooms for Manual and Automatic Black and White Printing, Film Processing Area
CB06.02.26
Photomedia Studio 1
Cyclorama, Flash Studio Lighting, LED Light Kits, Cameras to borrow
CB06.02.25
Photomedia Studio 2
Cyclorama, Flash Studio Lighting, LED Light Kits, Cameras to borrow
CB06.02.24
Photomedia Studio 3
Portable Green Screen, Flash Studio Lighting, Motion Capture Facility, LED Light Kits, Cameras to borrow
CB06.07.57
Product Photography Studio
Lighting Setup for Photographing Products or Models
CB06.03.46
Textiles Workshop
Screen Printing (Fabrics), Fabric Dying, Specialised Fabric Bonding Equipment
CB06.03.11
UTS Digital Imaging Services (DIS)
Printing, Copying, Binding, Trimming and Laminating services
June 2
3D Printing & Future Technologies Shaping Design (feat. Jennifer Loy)
8-10am
MCA
Discussion and workshop
July 20-21
Aesthetics of Resistance Symposium
various
University of Queensland’s School of Architecture
Symposium
May 31
AGNSW Unpainting talk: Mark Titmarsh
12pm
Art Gallery of NSW
Talk
Aug 31 - Sep 11
Alana Clifton: Wonderment (Opening 6pm Aug 31, Artist talks Sept 2)
10am-6pm
Gaffa 281 Clarence Street Sydney
Exhibition
Jul 28 - Aug 13
Alex Davies: The Night Odditorium and other tales of wonder
1-5pm weekends
55 Sydenham Rd
Exhibition
Feb 22
All Conference: Artist-run practice (Labour/Love/Speculation) with Hana Aoake, Talia Smith & Clare Cooper
7-9pm
Firstdraft Gallery, Woolloomooloo
Panel discussion
Oct 5-28
Alyssa Choat & Lin Wei: Phenomenal Bodies (opening Thur Oct 5 at 6pm)
10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
Aug 31 - Sep 11
Alyssa Choat, Rachael Cassar & Lin Wei: Transference (Opening 6pm Thurs Aug 31)
10am-6pm
Gaffa 281 Clarence Street Sydney
Exhibition
Aug 3
Anne Burdick: TRINA reading + slideshow + soundtrack
4-5pm
UTS Art Gallery
Performance
June 8 - 17
Armando Chant: BYOBU (Opening 6pm June 8)
12pm-5pm
Barometer, Paddington
Exhibition
Aug 23 - Sep 3
Armando Chant: Liminal (opening Aug 24 6pm)
10am-6pm
Black Eye Gallery
Exhibition
10am-5pm
GAFFA Gallery
Exhibition
Mar 1-25
Art Month - contemporary arts festival
various
various
Festival
March 7-30
Art Month Sydney - contemporary arts festival
various - please check program
various
Festival
March 10-11 & 17-18
Art month: Inner West Open Studio Trail
various
various
Open Studios
March 28 - April 27
Artisan Textiles: Global Studio India Exhibition
8am-10pm
UTS Library
Exhibition
May 21
At the Crossroads: Blurring the Lines between Animated and Real Life Personal Robots
various
Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Venue
Conference
Sept 26
Australia Piano Quartet & UTS Animation 'What is not visible… is not invisible'
6.30pm
UTS Great Hall
Concert
May 1-June 22
Baden Pailthorpe: Clanger (with artist talk on May 11 at 1pm)
10am-5pm
UTS Art Gallery
Exhibition
June 30 - July 24
Banal Badu Guwiyang (Earth, Water, Fire in the language of the Dharawal people of the Eora Nation)
10am-5pm
Kerrie Lowe Gallery
Exhibition
Jan 10-12, 23-25
Bayala - 3 day local language course
from 10am
UTS Building 6
Short course
Sept 8-Oct 8
Berto Pandolfo - Clarence Prize for Excellence in Furniture Design
10am-5pm
Rosny Farm Arts Centre, TAS
Exhibition
10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
April 12
Book Launch: Anitra Nelson's "Small is Necessary"
5.30-6.30pm
DAB 6.38
Book launch
Oct 22
Cherine Fahd: 'A Portrait Is A Puzzle' book launch
3-4.30pm
Centre For Contemporary Photography, Melbourne
Book Launch
April 6-May 26
Cherine Fahd: A Portrait Is A Puzzle
10am-6pm
ACP Project Space
Exhibition
Aug 8
Composting #19 Walking as Epistemic Practice
4-5.30pm
University of Sydney campus
Walking
10am-5pm
Grace Cossington Smith Gallery
Exhibition
Oct 17
DAB & FASS HDR Seminar: Public History Dr Pawel Lezsiwek, Queer archives in Russia - hosted by Peter McNeil
2pm
DAB 6.38
Seminar
April 26
DAB Postgraduate Information Evening
6pm-8pm
UTS CB06.03
Info evening
Nov 24-27
Design & Architecture Degree Shows 2017
Opening night 6-9pm, public exhibition daily 10am-5pm
UTS CB01 & throughout DAB
Grad Show
Feb 26-28
Design for Social Justice - exhibition at Designing Out Crime
11am-3pm
Designing Out Crime
Exhibition
March 6
Design Week: Dangers of Empathy & Social Design discussion (Cameron Tonkinwise, Sasha Abraham, Ash Alluri & Tasman Munro, Gen Murray, Joel Spring, Laura Pike, Clare Cooper, Lucy Klippan)
6.15-8.30pm
Fredas Bar
Discussion
May 18
Designing the Future: Applying multi-disciplinary skills and perspectives to the design of human-centred robots
3-4.30pm
DAB 6.38
Symposium
May 25
Designing with Insects: From Metaphoric to Applied
12-2pm
UTS DAB 6.38
Talk
May 16
DIA NSW | Women in Design 2018
6-8.30pm
Schiavello, Surry Hills
Talk
Sept 2
DIAS NSW | DIA Students Portfolio Review 2017
11am-3pm
Ke-Zu, 33/69 O'Riordan St, Alexandria
Portfolio Review
March 8
Donna Haraway: Story Telling for Earthly Survival - A film by Fabrizio Terranova
4-5.30pm
DAB 6.3.22
Screening
Sept 28
Dr Janina Gosseye, UQ School of Architecture: Mapping a Research Trajectory for ECR’s
12-1.30pm
CB06.6.38
Presentation
8am-10pm
UTS Library
Exhibition
Feb 6 - Mar 4
FEMUFACTURE: Japanese & Australian Design
Panel March 8, 6.30pm
The Japan Foundation, Central Park Level 4
Exhibition
July 5
Forum: Speaking Our Language
5.30-7pm
MCA
Forum
2-5pm
Guthrie Theatre, Level 3 of Building 6
Symposium
Aug 1 - Sept 2
Gail Priest, George Poonkhin Khut, Pia van Gelder & Tom Smith, Peter Blamey: Sounding The Future
10am-5pm
UTS Art Gallery
Exhibition
Daily
Faculty of Design, Architecture and Building: Building 6, 702-730 Harris Street, Sydney NSW 2007
Workshop
5.30pm-10pm
Overseas Passenger Terminal, Circular Quay
festival
July 24 - Sep 14
Hello World: Code and Design (Curated by Aaron Seymour)
M-F 12-6pm, S 12-4pm
UTS Art Gallery
Exhibition
May 12 - July 29
Hold Still: the photographic performance
various
Art Gallery of NSW
Exhibition
Jul 20
How we Teach and Learn with Models
9-1pm
UNSWA&D
Free workshop
Feb 1
Idle Time (hosted by Circle Square Paper)
6-9pm
Frontyard, 228 Illawarra Rd, Marrickville
Public reading
May 9 - June 30
Impact (exhibition and free workshops)
12pm-6pm
UTS Gallery
Exhibition
May 9-11
Inside 3D Printing Conference & Expo
9am-5pm
The Dome, Sydney Showground
Conference & Expo
Oct 18
International Symposium - Queer Curating and Archives convened by Peter McNeil
1-5.30pm
DAB 6.38
Symposium
June 23
ISD end of session studio pin-up and drinks
6-8pm
Level 7, studios 1-15
Studio pin-up
May 3
John Maclean public lecture for B Des Animation
5pm
UTS CB05B.01.011
Lecture
Feb 27 - April 20
Kate Scardifield - Soft Topologies
M-F 12-6pm, S 12-4pm
UTS Art Gallery
Exhibition
July 13 - Aug 6
Lawrence Wallen: On Topographies
10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
June 13 - July 7
Light Touch: Mark Titmarsh
Gallery 9, Darlinghurst
Exhibition
11am-5pm
Artspace
Exhibition and performance
Sept 7
Masafumi Monden - Sharp and Boyish: Male Aesthetics and Self-hood In Contemporary Japanese Culture
6.30-8pm
The Japan Foundation, Central Park Level 4
Talk
July 6
MCA NAIDOC Week film program: BabaKiueria & Black Panther Woman
12-1.30pm
MCA
Film
July 5
MCA NAIDOC Week film program: Buckskin
12pm-1.30pm
MCA
Film
July 2 - 9
NAIDOC Week - Sydney Events
various
Sydney
various
July 6
NAIDOC week: Indigenous Fashion Parade
6-7pm
Eastgardens Centre Runway
Fashion Show
July 6
NAIDOC: Woolloomooloo Open Air Film Night
5.30-9pm
WEAVE Community Hub
Film
June 30 - Sept 2
Ngarunga Guru: Stories of River & Water
10am-5pm
Fairfield City Museum & Gallery
Exhibition
Sept 6
Dr. Martina Doblin - Oceanography meets design: Visualising plankton in dynamic seascapes
2.30-3.30pm
DAB 6.38
Public Lecture
Aug 30
Official launch of the UTS Design Index
9-10am
DAB 6.38
Launch
11am-5pm
Artspace
Exhibition and talks
March 17 - June 25
Out of Hand: Materialising the Digital
10am-5pm
Powerhouse Museum
Exhibition
April 9
Photography Guest Lecture Program: Yvonne Todd
6-7.30pm
UTS Tower: Building 1
Guest lecture
May 10 - June 2
Pioneering Artisan Textiles
10am-5pm
UTS Library
Exhibition
10am-5pm
Verge Gallery
Exhibition
Sept 6
Prof. Anne Burdick: Digital Humanities Design Questions
1-2pm
DAB 6.38
Public Lecture
April 13
Reimagining the Wasteland
3-8pm
Frontyard
Talk
Aug 10-Sept 3
Sara Oscar: Reality Is A Hard Word
10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
Jan 16 - Feb 3
Sarah Cottier Gallery Sculpture Salon
various
Sarah Cottier Gallery
Exhibition
June 1-12
Shadow and Light (opening Sat June 3, 2pm)
10am-4pm daily
Palm House, Royal Botanic Gardens
Exhibition
June 21 - July 2
Singular/Plural (opening June 21 6pm)
from 11am
107 Projects, Redfern
Exhibition
April 1
Social Design Masterclass
9am-1pm
UTS CB15.02.22
Masterclass
10am-5pm
Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
Exhibition
various
Shepparton Art Museum
Group Exhibition
May 21
Spatial Intervention in Post-Traumatic Public Space
12-1.30pm
DAB 6.38
Talk
June 15 - July 9
Stefan Lie: Stream of Consciousness
10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
12pm-6pm
UTS Gallery
Exhibition
various
Carriageworks
Art Fair
March 2-11
Sydney Design Festival 2018: "Push Design Forward"
various
various
Festival
March 1-10
Sydney Design Festival: Accessing Design
various
various
various
various
Arts Festival
various
various
Design Festival
March 19
The Autonomous Model in Theatre and Architecture / Brejzek and Wallen
6-7.30pm
RMIT Design Hub
Talk
10am-5pm
White Rabbit Gallery
Exhibition
12pm-6pm
UTS Gallery
Exhibition + free workshops
May 5
The Language of Practice Symposium
10am-5pm
Customs House
Symposium
June 17
The Long Paddock (catalogue launch)
6pm
Wagga Wagga Art Gallery
Catalogue Launch
Sept 8
The MGA Indigenous Roadmap: Sydney Forum
9am-5pm
Powerhouse Museum
Forum
Jan 24-28
the NOW now festival of experimental arts
various
107 Projects, Redfern
Festival
Aug 2
The Pervasiveness of the Body in Art
6-8pm
Verge Gallery
Panel
July 5-30
The Wringing Core (Todd Robinson solo exhibition)
10am-5pm
Galerie pompom
Exhibition
Sept 7 - Oct 1
Todd McMillan & Zoë Sadokierski End Game Part 2: Sleep well (opening 6pm Sept 7)
10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
Jul 26 - Aug 25
Todd McMillan: Preparations for Rain
various
Sarah Cottier Gallery, Paddington
Exhibition
Dec 14-22
Todd Robinson - Soma Poiesis (opening Thurs. 14 Dec. 6-8pm)
Mon-Fri 12-6pm, Sat 12-4pm
UTS Art Gallery
Exhibition
May 20 - June 12
Tokkotai: Contemporary Australian and Japanese Artists on war and the Battle of Sydney Harbour
10am-5pm
Mosman Art Gallery
Exhibition
May 13
Transparent: Australian Piano Quartet with Lawrence Wallen
6-8pm
Old Rum Store 2-10 Kensington St
Free Concert Installation
May 6 - Aug 6
Under the sun: Reimagining Max Dupain’s Sunbaker
10am-5pm
Monash Gallery of Art
Exhibition
Oct 14 - Dec 3
Unflinching Gaze: photo media & the male figure
various
Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
Exhibition
Jan 10-28
Unreal City curated by Sarah Rees
Wed-Sun 12-6pm
Firstdraft Gallery, Woolloomooloo
Exhibition
April 27 - forever
Unstacked: revealing the hidden gems of the State Library of NSW collection
24 hours
State Library (online)
Online Exhibition
Aug 8
UTS ART Live - Super Critical Mass (performance and panel discussion)
3-5pm
Chau Chak Wing Business School Building
Performance and talk
Jan 10
UTS Big Thinking Forums: Consuming The World
5.30pm
The Great Hall, UTS
Forum
Nov 15-17
UTS Design & Architecture Grad Show 2018
various - please check program
UTS DAB Building 6, levels 3-7
Grad Show
May 30 - June 17
UTS Design Students in Vivid Festival
10am-9pm
Pitt St Mall
Festival
Oct 23
UTS Fashion & Textiles Show 2018
6 & 7pm
UST Great Hall
Grad Show
6pm
UTS CB01.05 Foyer Area
Grad Show
due 17 March
UTS Gallery Student Writing Program
by 5pm
UTS Gallery
Call for proposals
Nov 2017 - Feb 2018
UTS Master of Design community engagement project: Talk a bird's eye view
anytime
Fearnley Grounds, Centennial Park
Installation
Nov 30 - Dec 2
UTS Photography 3rd Year Graduate Exhibition: 'Come on in, the waters just fine' (opening Nov 30, 6-9pm)
various
UTS Art Gallery
Grad Show
Dec 6-Jan 9)
UTS Photography Honours Graduation Exhibition: 'Come on in, the waters just fine' (Opening Dec 6, 6-9pm)
various
UTS Art Gallery
Grad Show
Dec 1 - Feb 28
UTS School of Architecture International Masterclasses
various
UTS DAB
Masterclass
April 10
Vernacular Design: a roundtable on material culture and transculturation
5pm
UTS Building 10
Discussion
Aug 25
Victor Steffensen | UTS:Design | Indigenous Perspectives
12.30-1.30
DAB 6.38
Public Talk
Oct 13-15
VOLUME 2017 | Another Art Book Fair
various
Artspace
Book Fair
June 3 - August 6
Wangaratta Contemporary Textile Award (Alana Clifton - Finalist)
10am-5pm
Wangaratta Art Gallery
Exhibition
18 May
Women in Industrial Design 2017
6-8pm
DesignByThem Showroom, 109-111 Shepherd St, Chippendale
Conversation
June 21-22
Workshopped 18: feat. Amaia Sanchez-Velasco, Gonzalo Valiente and Jorge Valiente's Pelusila
6-8pm
Australian Design Centre
Exhibition
May 11 -June 11
Todd McMillan and Zoë Sadokierski - End Game Part 1: Possible Cost of Complacency’
10am-5pm
Kensington Contemporary
Exhibition
Feb 28 - Mar 12
Zoe Sadokierski: The Everything Change
various
Kinokuniya , Sydney City
Exhibition